2014 Field Trip Schedule

If not otherwise mentioned, all trips begin at 10 a.m.

Day Date Month Time Site Focus Leaders County
Sat 11 Jan 10:00am Red Top Mountain State Park Winter Woods Walk on Homestead Trail Scott Ranger Bartow
Sat 8 Feb 10:00am Cartersville’s Pine Mountain Late Winter Woods Walk Scott Ranger Bartow
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm Wolf Creek PreserveNote new date! Trout lilies and trilliums Ed McDowell, Beth Grant Grady
Sat 1 Mar 10:00am Joiners’ Jenkins County Land Early spring wildflowers: spotted trillium, rain lily, red buckeye Martha Joiner and Bobby Hattaway Jenkins
Sat 1 Mar 10:00am Cochran Shoals/Paces Mill Early spring wildflowers especially trout lilies Maureen Donohue Cobb
8 – 16 Mar TBA Arizona exploration PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Sonora Desert spring wildflowers Rich Reaves AZ
Sat 15 Mar 10:00am East Palisades of the Chattahoochee River Early spring wildflowers walk Scott Ranger Fulton
Sun 16 Mar 2:00pm Montezuma Bluffs Natural Area Spring wildflowers: cutleaf toothwort, relict trillium, spotted trillium Chris Inhulsen Macon
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am Pocket of Pigeon Mtn Spring wildflowers Mike Christison Walker
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am Sosebee Cove PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Lesser Celandine-Ranunculus ficaria Eradication project Rich Reaves Union
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am Chattahoochee River NRA – West Palisades – PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Akers Mill to Paces Mill – Harbinger of Spring Discovery Hike Jerry Hightower Cobb
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm State Botanical Garden of Georgia Spring Wildflowers Hugh Nourse, Dale Hoyt Clarke
Fri 28 Mar PILGRIMAGE Okefenokee Swamp Charlton
Sat 29 Mar PILGRIMAGE Okefenokee Swamp Charlton
Sun 30 Mar PILGRIMAGE Okefenokee Swamp Charlton
Sat 5 Apr 10:00am Coosawattee Bluffs / Carter’s Lake Early spring wildflowers Richard & Teresa Ware Murray
Sat 12 Apr 10:00am Jennifer Kearns property, NE of Rome Shooting Stars, Dwarf Larkspur, Jacobs Ladder, Buckeyes Jennifer Kearns & Richard Ware Floyd
Sun 13 Apr 10:00am Arabia Mountain Mountain Loop, Lake Loop PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Granite outcrop endemic flora and Salamander Pools Jerry Hightower DeKalb
Sun 13 Apr 10:00am Popcorn Overlook – Geology and Rare Plants Geology & plants of ultramafic woodlands Dan Williams, Linda Chafin Rabun
Sat 19 Apr 10:00am Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Cedar Glades – Part 1 Cedar Glades wildflowers Mike Christison Catoosa
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am Fort Mountain State Park / Carter’s Lake Spring wildflowers Richard & Teresa Ware Murray
Sat 26 Apr 10:00am Bond Swamp National Wildlife Refuge PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Canoe Trip – wildflowers & interesting fauna Ed McDowell Bibb/Twig
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am Chattahoochee River NRA East Palisades PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Spring wildflowers – Indian Ridge to Cabin Creek Jerry Hightower Cobb
Sat 3 May 10:00am Hardwood Ravines and Fringed Campion Hardwood Ravines and Fringed Campion Tom Patrick Crawford
Sun 4 May 10:00am Lake Winfield Scott Loop Trail Spring wildflowers: trilliums, mandarin, pink ladyslipper, 7 violets, etc. Linda Chafin Union
Sat 10 May 10:00am Historic Kettle Creek Revolutionary War Battlefield Botanical exploration of potential new state park site Joe Harris Wilkes
Sat 10 May 8:30am Flint River PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Canoe Trip – Shoals Spider Lilies Jerry Hightower Upson
Sun 11 May 10:00am Otto, NC Rich coves Spring wildflowers: ladyslippers, spotted mandarin, purple phacelia John Brower NC
Sat 17 May 9:00am Townsend WMA, Altamaha River Sandhills and depression ponds flora James Holland McIntosh
Day Date Month Time Site Focus Leaders County
Sun 18 May 10:00am Chestatee River PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Canoe Float – Spring flora Jerry Hightower Lumpkin
Sat 24 May 10:00am Pitcherplants and Chaffseed Pitcherplants and Chaffseed Tom Patrick Worth
Sat 24 May 9:00am Chattahoochee River Environmental Education Center PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Wild Edibles Workshop and Walk Jerry Hightower Cobb
Sat 24 May 9:30am Memorial Day Weekend Extravaganza – Arkaquah Trail on Brasstown Mtn Late spring wildflowers pink lady’s slippers, rock harlequin, trilliums, columbo Hal Massie Union
Sun 25 May 9:30am Memorial Day Weekend Extravaganza – Roadside Botanizing in the Cohutta Mountains Trilliums, whorled milkweed, fire pink, wild geranium, lily-of-the-valley, wood betony Rich Reaves Fannin, Gilmer
Mon 26 May 10:00am Memorial Day Weekend Extravaganza – Reed Branch Preserve Federally Endangered green pitcher plant Hal Massie Towns
Sat 31 May 10:00am Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED Palisades Canoe Float – Spring Wildflowers Jerry Hightower Cobb
Sun 1 Jun 10:00am Slaughter Mountain High elevation rocky summit; Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (three-toothed cinquefoil), Paronychia argyrocoma (silverling), Sorbus americana (mountain-ash) Tom Govus Union
Sat 7 Jun 10:00am Coosa Prairies Prairie Purple Coneflower, Coosa Barbara’s Buttons, Grey-headed Coneflower Richard & Teresa Ware Floyd
Sun 8 Jun 10:00am Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Cedar Glades – Part 2 Cedar Glades wildflowers Mike Christison Catoosa
Sat 14 Jun 10:00am Whitley Gap/Duke’s Creek Summer wildflowers Leslie Edwards White
Sat 21 Jun 10:00am Big Hammock Natural Area Georgia Plume – Elliottia racemosa Bobby Hattaway Tattnall
Sat 19 Jul 10:00am Dunwoody Library Summer Tree ID Richard & Teresa Ware DeKalb
Sat 16 Aug 10:00am Oaky Woods Weekend Part 1 (part 2 in Oct) Prairies and Butterflies Tom Patrick Houston
Sun 17 Aug 10:00am Oaky Woods Weekend Part 1 (part 2 in Oct) Prairies and Butterflies Tom Patrick Houston
Sat 23 Aug 10:00am Dunwoody Library Hickory Workshop Richard & Teresa Ware DeKalb
Sat 6 Sep 10:00am Williams Bluffs Preserve Longleaf pine sandhill, limesinks, bottomland swamps Malcolm Hodges Early
Sat 13 Sep 10:00am Fall Line Sandhills WMA Late summer wildflowers, composites – FOLLOWED BY ANNUAL MTG BELOW John Jensen, Hal Massie, Nathan Klaus Taylor
Sat 13 Sep 3:00pm ANNUAL MEETING
Sat 20 Sep 10:00am TBA South Georgia wetland flora Richard Carter TBA
Sat 20 Sep 10:00am Pinhoti Trail Composite Torture workshop Rich Reaves Walker
Sat 27 Sep 10:00am National Trail Day Actitivies and Field Trips TBA Maureen Donohue TBA
Sun 28 Sep 10:00am Tallassee Forest Fall wildflowers & grasses of GA Piedmont Karen Porter, Linda Chafin Clarke
Sun 28 Sep 10:00am TBA
Sat 4 Oct 10:00am Suches, Track Rock Gap, Brasstown Valley Fall Wildflowers of North Georgia Mike Christison, Richard Ware Union, Towns
Sat 11 Oct 10:00am Oaky Woods Weekend Part 2 Blackland Prairies and Butterflies Tom Patrick Houston
Sun 12 Oct 10:00am Oaky Woods Weekend Part 2 Blackland Prairies and Butterflies Tom Patrick Houston
Mon 13 Oct 10:00am Black Creek Natural Area Wildflowers of Fall Line sandhills Hal Massie, LuAnne Craighton Taylor
Sat 18 Oct 10:00am Panther Creek Fall Wildflowers Ben Cash
Sat 25 Oct 10:00am Sue Mager’s Banks County property GA Asters, beaver pond wetland plants Sue Mager Banks
Sat 1 Nov 10:00am TBA Fall Color / Tree ID Richard & Teresa Ware TBA
Sat 8 Nov 10:00am Mimsie Lanier Center for Native Plants, SBG Native plant propagation Heather Alley Clarke
Sat 6 Dec 11:00am Holiday party Chattahoochee Riv Env Educ Ctr
* field trips that start at times other than the standard 10:00am are highlighted